This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | RCAF Winnipeg Air Station |
| Registration: | G-CYXH |
| MSN: | 756 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Winnipeg, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Winnipeg, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth G-CYXH: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 31.8.29 at RCAF Winnipeg, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Not repaired, Struck off charge 9.12.29.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Winnipeg#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. 756 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to Canadian Government without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 21.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine. Taken on charge by RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) at Winnipeg Air Station as G-CYXH 24.4.29.
Location