Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-APC, Monday 14 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:G A R Cowan
Registration: CF-APC
MSN: 758
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blue Lake, near Jellicoe, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth CF-APC: Written off when crashed into Blue Lake near Jellicoe, Ontario, 14.1.35. Not repaired, as registration cancelled 21.2.35. Wreckage recovered and salvaged: sold on 14.7.35 (but not re-registered) to
F R Kenney, Barrie, Ontario. Probably only bought for spares recovery, as broken up for scrap and spares later in 1935

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hcGMiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-1.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenstone,_Ontario

History of this aircraft

c/no. 758 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to Canadian Government without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 25.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine. Taken on charge by RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) at Winnipeg Air Station as G-CYXG 5.3.29. Struck off charge by RCAF 21.7.32. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd late 1931 and fitted with Gipsy I engine in 1932. Re-registered CF-APC [C of R 1168] 21.7.32 to K.G Southam, Toronto, Ontario. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 20.7.33. Re-registered [C of R 1365] 22.2.34 to G.A.R Cowan, Toronto, Ontario.

Location