Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CEC, Sunday 22 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Flying Club
Registration: CF-CEC
MSN: 760
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winnipeg Airport (Stevenson Field) Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth CF-CEC; Badly damaged at Winnipeg Airport (Stevenson Field) Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 22.11.36. Not repaired, as registration cancelled 22.11.36 (same day).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZWMiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winnipeg_James_Armstrong_Richardson_International_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. 760 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to Canadian Government without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 25.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III engine. Taken on charge by RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) at High River Air Station as G-CYYY 9.4.29. Re-registered as CF-CEC [C of R 1474] 26.10.34 to Dept. of National Defence and loaned to
Winnipeg Flying Club, Winnipeg. Fitted with Gipsy I engine in 5.36. Struck off charge by RCAF 18.11.36 and registered to Winnipeg Flying Club 20.11.36.

Location