Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-OAC, Monday 8 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: CF-OAC
MSN: 762
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort William, Thunder Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, Ontario (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth Seaplane CF-OAC: Badly damaged in accident at Fort William, Thunder Bay, Ontario 8.6.36. Presumably not repaired, as registration cancelled later the same month (by 30.6.36).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1vYWMiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_William_First_Nation

History of this aircraft

c/no.762 DH.60M Moth Seaplane [Gipsy I engine#356] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 25.3.29. Delivered 14.5.29 and registered as CF-OAC [C of R 649] 10.6.29 to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Ste Marie.

Location