This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 December 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Regina Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAM |
| MSN: | 774 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan (YQR/CYQR) |
| Destination airport: | Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan (YQR/CYQR) |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth CF-CAM, Regina Flying Club: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan 16.12.29. Registration CF-CAM cancelled 31.12.29.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYW4iXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regina_International_Airport#Current_site_(1928%E2%80%9339)
History of this aircraft
c/no. 774 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I engine#385] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 29.4.29. Registered as CF-CAM [C of R 606] 16.5.29 to Regina Flying Club, Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan.
Location