Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CAN, Friday 5 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Saskatoon Flying Club
Registration: CF-CAN
MSN: 775
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saskatoon Airport Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saskatoon Airport Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:Saskatoon Airport Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (YXE/CYXE)
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth CF-CAN, Saskatoon Flying Club: Damaged beyond repair when collided with a car after landing at Saskatoon Airport Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 5.7.29. Not repaired, written off and registration CF-CAN cancelled 31.8.29.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYW4iXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saskatoon_John_G._Diefenbaker_International_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no.775 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #367] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 22.4.29. Registered as CF-CAN [C of R 605] 16.5.29 to Saskatoon Flying Club, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Location