This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 October 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-ADF |
| MSN: | 772 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trail, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Trail, British Columbia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth CF-ADF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following engine failure at Trail, British Columbia 4.10.29. Registration CF-ADF cancelled by 31.10.29.
Wreck sold to Yarrow Aircraft Ltd, Vancouver, presumably for rebuild, as registration application submitted 20.5.31 by Northern British Columbia Airways Ltd, Prince Rupert, British Columbia. However, rebuild not proceeded with, and registration cancelled for the second time later in 1931.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZHYiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trail,_British_Columbia
History of this aircraft
c/no.772 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #360] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 24.4.29. Registered as CF-ADF [C of R 597] 13.5.29 to William Munroe Archibald, Rossland, British Columbia; operated by Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co, Trail, British Columbia
Location