Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-ADD, Sunday 14 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:R McCrea & W Fleming, Sherbrooke
Registration: CF-ADD
MSN: 784
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Compton, Coaticook Regional County Municipality, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Destination airport:Compton, Quebec, Canada
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth CF-ADD: Badly damaged on landing Compton, Quebec 14.8.32. Registration lapsed 28.10.32. Sold for spares to Saint John Flying Club, Saint John, New Brunswick. Sold to F.W. Hartwick, Saint John, New Brunswick and used in rebuild of CF-AAG (c/no,768); the rebuild of the two airframes was registered as CF-AYZ
(which had the non-DeHavilland Canada c/no "Hartwick 001")

Registration CF-ADD cancelled 6.4.33. Compton is a municipality in Coaticook Regional County Municipality in the Estrie region of Quebec, Canada.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZGUiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compton,_Quebec

History of this aircraft

c/no. 784 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #381] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 17.4.29. Registered as CF-ADD [C of R 589] 11.5.29 to J.B. Badgley, Montreal. Re-registered [C of R 878] 2.6.30 to Flying & Services Ltd, La Salle Airport, Montreal. Sold in 1930 (but not re-registered) to L. Knight, Montreal. Sold again in 1930 (but again not re-registered) to E Watson, Montreal. Re-registered 1.12.30 to R McCrea & W Fleming, Sherbrooke, Quebec.

Location