Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-ADE, Saturday 22 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 October 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:National Air Transport Ltd, Toronto
Registration: CF-ADE
MSN: 785
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rollo Lake, Sudbury, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rollo Lake, Sudbury, Ontario
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair): Badly damaged when sank at Rollo Lake, Sudbury, Ontario 22.10.32. Not repaired, and registration CF-ADE cancelled with effect from same day

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZGUiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greater_Sudbury

History of this aircraft

c/no. 785 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #376] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 17.4.29. Registered as CF-ADE [C of R 595] 11.5.29 to M.L. Williams, Montreal. Re-registered 15.11.29 to National Air Transport Ltd, Toronto.

Location