Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 121, Saturday 6 October 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 October 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Ottawa SF RCAF
Registration: 121
MSN: 789
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Ottawa Air Station, Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Ottawa, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 789 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #337] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 29.4.29. Taken on charge by RCAF at Camp Borden, Ontario as '121' 29.5.29. To RCAF Ottawa 6.10.33.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at RCAF Ottawa Air Station, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada 6.10.34. Not repaired, and struck off charge 15.1.35.

NOTE: The crash location was not officially known as "RCAF Ottawa" until 1936 (despite some published sources calling the location by this name). It was known as "Ottawa Air Station" from 1920 to 1936. In 1940, it was renamed RCAF Station Rockcliffe.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Rockcliffe#Early_history
5. https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000494/#121
6. CWGC

Location