Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N29318, Monday 27 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1988
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Midland Big Chief Supply
Registration: N29318
MSN: 28R-7931196
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1214 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Capitan, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (MAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0559 MDT, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF A FORECAST FOR OCNL CEILINGS BELOW 1000 FT, VISIBILITIES AT OR LESS THAN 3 MI, RAIN SHOWERS, FOG & POSSIBLE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE. HE DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN, BUT TOOK OFF AT 0844 WITHOUT OBTAINING AN UPDATED WX BRIEFING. A LINEMAN RPRTD THE ACFT WAS JUMP-STARTED DUE TO A 'DEAD' BATTERY. THE LINEMAN ALSO SAID THE PLT MENTIONED SOMETHING ABOUT A BAD ALTERNATOR & THAT HE SEEMED DETERMINED TO GO ON THE flight. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE DESTN, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT WAS FND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON RISING TERRAIN AT THE 9500 FT LEVEL OF CAPITAN MTN, WHICH PEAKED AT AN ELEV OF 10,230 FT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS IN CRUISE FLT WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. AUTHORITIES RPRTD THAT ON THE MORNING OF THE ACDNT, THERE WERE SCATTERED THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA & THAT THE MTN TOPS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS & FOG. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSEDNO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME, ENG OR FLT CONTROLS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25920