| Date: | Sunday 20 October 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | North American Navion D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10JF |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1391 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-520B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Geneva, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delavan, WI (C59) |
| Destination airport: | Kenosha, WI (KENW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT CLIMBED TO CRUISE ALTITUDE AND HAD SET POWER BEFORE THE ENGINE VIBRATED BRIEFLY AND QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT. THE FRACTURE SURFACE SHOWED FATIGUE EMANATING FROM A SCRATCH IN A FILLET AT THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING JOURNAL.
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA015
Location