Accident North American Navion N8560H, Sunday 20 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8560H
MSN: NAV-4-612
Total airframe hrs:4210 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO ESTABLISH AN ADEQUATE CLIMB FOLLOWING INITIAL LIFTOFF. IT CLEARED 20 FOOT TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT DID NOT CLEAR A 30 FOOT POWER POLE CROSS BAR AND WIRES. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED IN CALM WINDS FROM A 1,500 FOOT SOD STRIP THAT HAD AN UPHILL SLOPE. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED THAT FOR THE CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME, THE AIRPLANE REQUIRED AN 875 FOOT GROUND RUN AND 1,775 FEET TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POWER POLE 1800 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PERFORMANCE DATA DID NOT TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE SOD RUNWAY OR THE UPSLOPE. THE PILOT SAID IN HIS REPORT THAT GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DO IT AGAIN, HE WOULD NOT HAVE ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF UNDER THE SAME CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE EXCEEDING OF THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY BY THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA012

Location