Accident Quickie Q2 N82BD, Sunday 20 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Atakan Sabay
Registration: N82BD
MSN: 2546
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAXH)
Destination airport:(KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME APPROACH, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED AND VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER INTO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED ENGINE ROUGHNESS AND AIRPLANE INSTABILITY; HOWEVER, NO DISCREPANCIES WITH AIRPLANE CONTROLS NOR THE ENGINE WERE FOUND AT THE TIME OF THE INVESTIGATION. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO INTENT TO FLY AND THAT HE GOT AIRBORNE INADVERTENTLY DURING AN INTENDED HIGH SPEED TAXI. THE COWL FLAP WAS LEFT TAPED SHUT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE THIRD ATTEMPTED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE RESULTANT BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA018

Location