Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N1087H, Sunday 20 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1087H
MSN: 28R-7703013
Total airframe hrs:5030 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanding, UT (KBDG)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER PASSING THE MONTICELLO AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AS HE WAS TURNING ONTO BASE LEG, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ABOUT 50 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THERE WAS NO OIL IN THE CRANKCASE, A HOLE WAS BURNED IN THE #5 PISTON FROM PRE-IGNITION/DETONATION, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF ARCING OF THE LEFT MAG AND CONTAMINATION IN THE RIGHT MAG, AND THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED. THE ACFT HAD 88 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE WAS COMPLETED ON 7/12/91.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE #5 PISTON (HOLE BURNED IN PISTON), DUE TO PRE-IGNITION AND/OR DETONATION. ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA014

Location