Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N1886M, Thursday 29 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 1990
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Avco Mod Service
Registration: N1886M
MSN: 33701486
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2258 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Notrees, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (ELP)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (MAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, THE PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE DEPARTED IN VFR CONDITIONS WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 29 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION, IT IMPACTED A 400 FT TALL ANTENNA TOWER, 60 FEET FROM THE TOP. AS THE AIRPLANE WENT FORWARD AND DOWN, THE TOWER COLLAPSED IN MANY DIRECTIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS DEMOLISHED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINES. A WITNESS THAT WAS 10 MILES NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, SAID THE AREA HAD BEEN TOTALLY FOGGED IN, BUT THAT JUST BEFORE THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE FOG HAD STARTED TO LIFT ENOUGH SO HE COULD SEE UNDER THE FOG. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90GA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22715