Accident Nord 262A N29816, Sunday 20 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 262A
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation Inc
Registration: N29816
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:13917 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PROPELLER BLADE FAILED DURING TAKEOFF AND ENTERED THE FUSELAGE. THE CREW ABORTED THE TAKEOFF SUCCESSFULLY. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BLADE FAILED AS A RESULT OF 'MULTIPLE FATIGUE CRACK ORIGINS (WHICH) HAD EMANATED FROM CORROSION PITS ON THE BLADE BORE SURFACE.' THE BLADE BORE WAS SUPPOSED TO BE COATED WITH A CHROMATE CONVERSION TO INHIBIT CORROSION. ENERGY DISPERSIVE X-RAY SPECTROGRAPH (EDS) REVEALED NO EVIDENCE THAT THE CHROMATE CONVERSION COATING HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL DURING MAINTENANCE OR MANUFACTURING BY FAILING TO USE CORROSION INHIBITER, WHICH RESULTED IN CORROSION, FATIGUE, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA011

Location