| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1991 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4241Z |
| MSN: | 7-0455 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 182 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklinville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A LOW PASS OVER THE FIELD IN ORDER FOR PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND TO PHOTOGRAPH THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED HE HAD FORGOTTEN ABOUT THE PRESENCE OF THE POWER LINES, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE POWER LINES DURING THE MANEUVER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN OF THE AIRPORT AND FLIPPED OVER ONTO IT'S BACK.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location