Accident Beechcraft 99 N299GL, Saturday 19 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1991
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Northern Air Lease
Registration: N299GL
MSN: U-102
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:34379 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-A27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allakaket, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY BY 340 FEET. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SNOW-COVERED TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED FOR 1,000 FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE WEATHER WAS PARTIAL OBSCURED WITH 5 MILES OF VISIBILITY IN BLOWING SNOW.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND MISJUDGED THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW-COVERED TERRAIN AND A SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92FA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 1998 N299GL Alpine Aviation 0 Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO) sub
Loss of control

Location