| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1991 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27DW |
| MSN: | 94 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walterboro, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheldon, SC (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT; HIS FATHER, A COMMERCIAL PILOT (NOT AN INSTRUCTOR), WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. WHEEL BRAKE PEDALS WERE INSTALLED ON THE LEFT SIDE ONLY. THE STUDENT WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE TAIL WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY, AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT APPLIED WHEEL BRAKES, HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT HIS RIGHT FOOT INADVERTENTLY PUSHED A FUEL TANK BRACE INSTEAD OF THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT SIDE, AND GROUND LOOPED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA011
Location