| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1991 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 685 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32652 |
| MSN: | 12029 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1755 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tupelo, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC (GSO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT STATED AIRCRAFT FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES HAD NOT BEEN OPERATING PROPERLY. THE LAST TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN FOR REPAIR OF THE FUEL GAUGES, 12 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE BELIEVED 230 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS IN THE AIRCRAFT. SINCE THAT TIME HE CALCULATED HIS FUEL QUANTITY BY FUEL ADDED AND FUEL BURN ESTIMATES. WHILE ON APPROACH TO TUPELO BOTH ENGINES QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO INSURE THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS PLACED ON THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA015