Accident Piper PA-23-250 N14189, Saturday 19 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Professional Pensions Inc.
Registration: N14189
MSN: 27-4751
Total airframe hrs:4351 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Destination airport:(KMVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FULL FLAP LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED BOUNCING. HE ADDED POWER, HOWEVER, HE DID NOT ADD FULL POWER AND MAKE A GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED BOUNCING UNTIL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS OVER CAUTIOUS ABOUT ADDING FULL POWER WITH FULL FLAPS BECAUSE HE WAS WORRIED ABOUT AN UNCONTROLLABLE PITCHUP FOLLOWED BY A STALL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND THROTTLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA016