| Date: | Monday 14 February 1983 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6916L |
| MSN: | 310K0016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1814 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andrews, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Midland, TX (MAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT TO MILAND, TX. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, HE MADE 2 OR 3 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE LAST TOUCH-AND-GO, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT PULL UP ABRUPTLY, ENTER A STEEP RIGHT BANK, THEN CRASH & BURN. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. BOTH PROP BLADES HAD EVIDENCE OF HIGH ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS FOUND DEFECTED 15 DEG DOWNWARD (NOSE UP TRIM). THE ELEVATOR TRIM ACTUATOR WAS FOUND EXTENDED 1.1 INCHES. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42193 