| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1991 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11077 |
| MSN: | 91 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitesburg, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KFTY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A WIND SHIFT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING CLIMBOUT WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH TREES. WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT OBSERVED A SWIRLING WIND CONDITION AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT DURING INITIAL CLIMB WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA009
Location