Serious incident Boeing 747-306 (SCD) PH-BUU, Thursday 17 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-306 (SCD)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BUU
MSN: 23056/587
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:GE CF6-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MEXICO CITY (KMEX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE RIGHT OUTBOARD ENGINE POD TO DRAG ON THE RUNWAY WHILE LANDING. THE INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT EXECUTED A ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14 AND WHEN THEY WERE HANDED OVER TO THE TOWER, THEY REQUESTED A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 8. THE TOWER CLEARED THE FLIGHT FOR THE SIDE STEP MANEUVER. THE CAPTAIN DELAYED INITIATING THE SIDE STEP MANEUVER UNTIL HE WAS 350 FEET AGL, AND BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT, ATTAINING A BANK OF 32.6 DEGREES, FOLLOWED BY 20.8 DEGREES BANK TO THE RIGHT AT 18 FEET AGL. FINAL APPROACH ALIGNMENT WAS NOT OBTAINED CAUSING THE ENGINE TO DRAG ON THE RUNWAY. A FIRE ERUPTED IN THE BOTTOM AFT SECTION OF THE ENGINE COWLING AS A RESULT OF A BROKEN FUEL FILTER DRAIN LINE. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED WITH ONBOARD FIRE SUPPRESSANTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND TO REMEDY THE SITUATION. A FACTOR WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH HE INITIATED THE SIDE STEP MANEUVER FOR WHICH HE WAS CLEARED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92IA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92IA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1991 PH-BUU KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
4 July 2008 HS-VAC Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah-King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (JED) min
Uncontained engine failure
17 July 2010 HS-VAC Saudi Arabian Airlines, lsf Phuket Airlines 0 Cairo International Airport (CAI) w/o