| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 1991 |
| Time: | 21:07 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N498AA |
| MSN: | 49736/1640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6034 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham International Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An American Airlines MD-82 (N498AA) and a Continental Boeing 737-291 (N7385F) were involved in a ground collision at Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR).
Both airplanes landed in sequence on runway 4R, and were proceeding to their respective gates. The American MD-82 landed first. The Continental Boeing 737 was told to cross runway 4L and contact ground after crossing.
The collision occcurred at the intersection of taxiways 'R' and 'K'. Both flight crews were occupied with cockpit duties and did not see each other prior to the collision. Neither crew received traffic information or a warning from ATC prior to the impact.
The ATC specialists in the tower were distracted by a maintenance airplane taxing near runway 11. The local and ground controllers said they thought the airplanes would not collide, so they did not issue a warning or traffic information. The accident happened on a clear night and weather was not a factor.
Probable Cause: Failure of the crew of the B-737, N7385F, to maintain adequate visual lookout while taxiing, and failure by air traffic controllers to provide traffic information and/or issue warnings to either flightcrew. A factor was the after-landing task saturation of both flightcrews.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92FA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92FA009