| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 1991 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4603W |
| MSN: | 13093 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T0-360-C1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Traverse City, MI (TVC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE PILOT STATED, 'I APPROACHED GLIDE SLOPE I LOWERED THE GEAR. I GOT GREEN LIGHTS ONLY ON THE TWO MAIN GEAR AND NO NOSE GEAR.' THE PILOT PERFORMED A GO AROUND AND REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO A CLEAR AREA IN ORDER TO ASCERTAIN THE NATURE OF THE LANDING GEAR PROBLEM. WHEN ALL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL THE PILOT ORDERED HIS PASSENGER INTO THE REAR SEAT AND LANDED ON THE SOD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTORS FOUND PREEXISTING STRUCTURAL AND SHEET METAL DAMAGE IN THE NOSE AREA OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A MAJOR REPAIR AND CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA012
Location