| Date: | Monday 14 October 1991 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Harvest Furniture,inc |
| Registration: | N3947H |
| MSN: | 25-0450 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GBI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knox, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Bay City, MI (3CM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 11,000 FEET THE PILOT NOTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND '0' OIL PRESSURE. THE AIRPLANE WAS VECTORED TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A BROKEN ROD ON THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER.
Probable Cause: THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE #2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA010
Location