Accident Bellanca 17-31 N9755E, Monday 14 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9755E
MSN: 76-31121
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUSK DEPARTURE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN INTERNAL MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF FAILURE WAS LESS THAN THREE HUNDRED FEET AND TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR LANDING WAS UNSUITABLE. THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO THE ONLY CLEARING AVAILABLE; HOWEVER, THE WING STUCK A TREE RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILED PISTON ROD. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA008