| Date: | Monday 14 October 1991 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Interstate Elect. & Eng. Co. |
| Registration: | N1FY |
| MSN: | 46-8408008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sioux Center, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St. Louis, MO (KCPS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HIGH PERFORMANCE SINGLE ENGINE CORPORATE AIRPLANE COMMENCED ITS PRE-DAWN TAKEOFF ROLL WITH A LEFT FRONT, QUARTERING, CROSSWIND OF APPROXIMATELY 25 MPH. PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF EARLIER THAN THEY'VE BEEN ACCUSTOMED TO. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND, DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A WIND SOCK POLE AND A WIND TEE. THE AIRPLANE WAS REESTABLISHED ON THE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END. AFTER TRAVELING APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WITH ITS LEFT WING, SEPARATING IT FROM THE FUSELAGE AT THE WING ROOT. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH A ROAD EMBANKMENT WENT OVER IT, AND CAME TO REST IN A PLOWED FIELD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND NOT PERFORMING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. WINDSHEAR WAS A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA007
Location