Accident Pitts S-2B N69SZ, Sunday 13 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Mtf, Inc.
Registration: N69SZ
MSN: 5191
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE TAILWHEEL SETTLED DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED TALL GRASS, WHICH CAUSED THE SPADE UNDER THE LEFT BOTTOM WING TO SEPARATE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROTATED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST. A POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR OR BRAKE SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE AND COLLISION WITH TALL GRASS BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE TALL GRASS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA013