| Date: | Sunday 13 October 1991 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4693B |
| MSN: | 31591 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3094 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berners Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK (JUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE AROUND IN PREPARATION FOR A TAKEOFF FROM THE BEACH, THE WHEEL ON THE INSIDE OF THE TURN DUG DOWN INTO THE SAND. WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED TO BEGIN THE TAKEOFF RUN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE PRE TAKEOFF TAXI, DUE TO HIS IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TAKEOFF AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA009
Location