| Date: | Sunday 13 October 1991 |
| Time: | 08:12 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Stone Aviation Service |
| Registration: | N26697 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0653 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5278 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boxboro, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stow, MA (6B6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING PREFLIGHT FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT FAILED TO REMOVE AN ACCUMULATION OF ICE AND FROST FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AT A GROSS WEIGHT AT OR NEAR MAXIMUM AND SETTLED INTO A GROVE OF TREES APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER MILE OFF THE END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT TO REMOVE ICE/FROST FROM THE AIRCRAFT WINGS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 