| Date: | Saturday 12 October 1991 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87607 |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2794 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Susanville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio Linda, CA (Q94) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN A STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. IN HIS COMPLETED PILOT AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT NTSB FORM 6120.1/2, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS THINKING MORE ABOUT FISHING THAN FLYING THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. HE NOTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE 'PAID MORE ATTENTION TO HIS AIRSPEED'. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A CORRECT AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location