| Date: | Monday 18 January 1988 |
| Time: | 18:01 |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N748BC |
| MSN: | 2203 |
| Engine model: | Continental 65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock Afb, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pooli, IN (I42) |
| Destination airport: | Benton, AR (M99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AND WAS TOLD VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN AND FLEW AN AIRCRAFT NOT EQUIPPED FOR IFR INTO WEATHER WITH 100-FEET OBSCURED CEILING AND .3 MILE VISIBILITY. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE GROUND AT A PITCH ATTITUDE OF 60-DEGREES NOSE DOWN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88DPG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24957 