| Date: | Saturday 12 October 1991 |
| Time: | 06:20 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale ATR-42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Airways |
| Registration: | N25811 |
| MSN: | 094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7010 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLIGHT 3894 WAS PARKED ON THE RAMP WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE RUNNING, IN PREPARATION FOR DEPARTURE. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS AN OFF DUTY, NON REVENUE PASSENGER TRAVELLING TO NEWARK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING THE STATION AGENT PREPARE THE FLIGHT FOR DEPARTURE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. NEITHER THE FLIGHT CREW NOR THE STATION AGENT WERE AWARE OF THE EMPLOYEE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE UNTIL THEY HEARD A 'LOUD THUMP' AND OBSERVED THE EMPLOYEE LYING BENEATH THE PROPELLER. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS.
Probable Cause: THE EMPLOYEE'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND THE DIVERSION OF HER ATTENTION WHICH RESULTED IN HER BEING STRUCK BY A SPINNING PROPELLER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA005