| Date: | Friday 11 October 1991 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2015B |
| MSN: | 6442 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rawlins, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torrington, WY (TOR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND SWUNG THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE WINGS, HOWEVER, THE AIPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT ON A DITCH. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: GUSTS AND CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA009
Location