| Date: | Friday 11 October 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Vancouver Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GKHR |
| MSN: | 690531D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5145 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hyder, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HUGHES 369D WAS RETURNING TO A LOAD PICK UP POINT WHEN THE PILOT FELT AND HEARD A VIBRATION, WHICH SEEMED TO BE COMING FROM THE AREA OF THE TAIL ROTOR. THE PILOT ROLLED BACK THE POWER, AND BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION. AS HE INCREASED POWER AND COLLECTIVE, TO MANEUVER FOR THE FLARE, HE HEARD TWO LOUD BANGS COME FROM THE TAIL ROTOR AREA. THIS WAS FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY AN UNCONTROLLED ROTATION OF THE AIRFRAME. HE ATTEMPTTED TO APPLY FULL UP COLLECTIVE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, BUT HIT THE TERRAIN WITH CONSIDERABLE FORCE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR HUB ASSEMBLY. FACTORS INCLUDE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND HIGH VEGETATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA011
Location