Serious incident British Aerospace Jetstream 31 N425AE, Thursday 10 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1991
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Metro Flight
Registration: N425AE
MSN: 777
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-1OUGR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dfw Int'l Arpt, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waco, TX (KACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE TORQUE INDICATIONS OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DROP TO 80 PERCENT AND THE FIRE WARNING LIGHT FOR THE SAME ENGINE ILLUMINATE. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND DEPLANED THE PASSENGERS. AIRCRAFT FIRE AND RESCUE PERSONNEL EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE. A TEARDOWN AND ANALYSIS OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR OF THE TORQUE SENSING UNIT BECAME LOOSE. THE LOOSE CONNECTION RESULTED IN EXCESS FUEL BEING DUMPED IN THE ENGINE CAUSING A POOLING FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL DISCONNECTION OF THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR AT THE TORQUE SENSING UNIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92IA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92IA009