| Date: | Thursday 10 October 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Fitzgibbon, Paul Gratton |
| Registration: | N4606C |
| MSN: | 25550 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-340-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (Z15) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING SOLO TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS WITH THE INSTRUCTOR SUPERVISING FROM THE RAMP. AFTER A NUMBER OF TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PILOT TAXIED TO THE INSTRUCTOR'S LOCATION AND THE INSTRUCTOR THEN TOLD HIM TO CONTINUE PRACTICING. THE STUDENT PILOT TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY AND BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER ONLY A PARTIAL POWER APPLICATION BY THE PILOT AND BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BY REDUCING THE THROTTLE. HE STATED HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE RIGHT RUDDER AND THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location