Accident Cessna 421B N100CA, Thursday 10 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1991
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Aviation Specialist, Inc.
Registration: N100CA
MSN: 421B0503
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE COMPLETION OF ITS LANDING ROLL THE MEDIUM SIZED TWIN ENGINED AIRLINE BEGAN A LEFTHAND 180 DEGREE TURN ON THE RUNWAY FOR THE PURPOSE OF BACK TAXIING. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD ADDED POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE TO AID HIM PERFORM THE TURN. DURING THIS TURN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWNLOCK LINK HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR'S DOWNLOCK LINK ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1982 N100CA Performance Air Charter 0 Eunice, LA sub
19 June 1982 N100CA Stan-dan Inc. 0 Clearwater, FL sub

Location