| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 1991 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1309Z |
| MSN: | TD463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkhart, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON LANDING AFTER A SHORT LOCAL FLIGHT, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED TO OPERATE AND THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY. THE GEAR COLLAPSED. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED INADEQUATE HYDRAULIC FLUID PRESENT IN THE RESERVOIR FOR THE NORMAL BRAKES.
Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE AMOUNT OF HYDRAULIC FLUID PRESENT IN THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA004