| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 1991 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6396F |
| MSN: | 337-0396 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snohomish, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:NEITHER THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT NOR THE STUDENT IN THE CESSNA 337 REALIZED THAT THEY HAD NOT RECONFIGURED THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE LAST SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT APPROACH. THEY THEREFORE WERE FEEDING BOTH ENGINES FROM ONE TANK. WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. JUST AFTER THE FINAL TAKEOFF THEY EXHAUSTED THE FUEL IN THE SELECTED TANK AND, ALTHOUGH THE SELECTOR WAS THEN REPOSITIONED, WERE UNABLE TO REGAIN POWER IN TIME TO AVOID THE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A FIELD OF CORN ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: FUEL SYSTEM STARVATION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION. FACTORS INCLUDE PROCEDURES NOT BEING FOLLOWED, AND INATTENTIVENESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA003
Location