Accident Piper PA-12 N2499M, Monday 7 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2499M
MSN: 12-1566
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roscoe, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Genoa, IL (6IL0)
Destination airport:Boscobel, WI (47C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND WAS ATTEMPTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN ENGINE QUIT TOTALLY. PILOT MADE FORCED LANDING IN CORN FIELD AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT PILOT WAS FERRYING AIRCRAFT FOR OWNER WHO HAD JUST PURCHASED IT. NO LOG BOOKS COULD BE FOUND. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHEN LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED. ENGINE INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS INOPERATIVE, AND THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS DETERIORATED, AND WOULD SHORT OUT AND FAIL WHEN IT WAS BROUGHT UP TO OPERATING TEMPERATURE. MAGNETO AD ISSUED IN 1973 HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY FERRY PERMIT REQUESTED.

Probable Cause: OPERATION OF AN AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES AND DETERIORATION/FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO(S). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND NON-COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA002

Location