| Date: | Sunday 6 October 1991 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N166ZA |
| MSN: | AF687 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS L-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edinburg, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Independence, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING ON A FERRY PERMIT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO OIL SYSTEM FAILURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A BEAN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE RIGHT ENGINE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME DURING THE LANDING BEFORE COMING TO REST.
Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA003