Accident Cessna 172N N5338D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36442

Date:Monday 31 October 1994
Time:20:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Beaufort Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5338D
MSN: 17272527
Total airframe hrs:6641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gerton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Beaufort, NC (KMRH)
Destination airport:Springfield, TN (M91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED SEVERAL VISUAL FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS BEFORE DEPARTING. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE FIRST BRIEFING, VISUAL FLIGHT FOR THE PLANNED ROUTE WAS NOT RECOMMENDED; HOWEVER, THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY THE PLANNED ROUTE. THREE AND ONE HALF HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LANDED AT AN AIRPORT SHORT OF HIS PLANNED DESTINATION, AND REFUELED WITH 16 GALLONS OF FUEL. MINUTES AFTER THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH ASHEVILLE APPROACH, AND REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO ASHEVILLE. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS. MOMENTS LATER RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT THE 3800 FOOT LEVEL. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES; AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 135 FEET LONG. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES, AND A POST-IMPACT FIRE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE DETERMINED FROM THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. WEATHER REPORTS INDICATED THAT CLOUDS OBSCURED THE MOUNTAINS WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND HIS INTENTIONAL VISUAL FLIGHT INTO IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA009

Location