| Date: | Saturday 5 October 1991 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N17402 |
| MSN: | 21265/1226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35050 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BOEING 727-200 ENCOUNTERED FORECASTED SEVERE TURBULENCE ASSOCIATED WITH A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS WHILE IN CRUISE AT FLIGHT LEVEL 350. ALL THE PASSENGERS AND FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE SITTING DOWN AFTER THE CAPTAIN HAD TURNED ON THE SEAT BELT SIGN UPON ENCOUNTERING SOME LIGHT CHOP. CABIN SERVICE WAS NEARLY COMPLETED. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT GOT UP TO STOW A BEVERAGE CART IN THE AFT GALLEY WHEN SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED FOR ABOUT 60 SECONDS. A CONVECTIVE SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT FOR THEIR ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND CALLED FOR A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS 15 MILES WIDE, WITH TOPS TO FLIGHT LEVEL 450. THE CAPTAIN DID NOT DIRECT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO SECURE THE CABIN OR DISCONTINUE SERVICE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SPECIFICALLY WARN THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS OF THE HAZARDOUS CONDITIONS WARNINGS. A FACTOR WAS THE TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA001
Location