Accident Cessna 421C N5486G, Friday 4 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5486G
MSN: 15285558
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA007

Location