Accident Bell 47D-1 N3655F, Friday 4 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Allied Helicopter Service, Inc
Registration: N3655F
MSN: 45
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:8685 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-200CS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PULLING UP FOLLOWING A SPRAY PASS EITHER THE LT SKID OR SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED A GUY WIRE WHICH THEN BROKE & CONTACTED THE MAIN & TAIL ROTOR BLADES. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED INVERTED & IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A GUY WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1998 N59326 Wing & Rotor International 0 Bunnell, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location