| Date: | Friday 4 October 1991 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolease |
| Registration: | N952R |
| MSN: | 46061/480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 62039 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Memphis, TN (KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CARGO TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING TO THE CARGO RAMP TO UNLOAD ITS CARGO WHEN THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK A LARGE PORTABLE MAINTENANCE STAND. THE MAINTENANCE STAND HAD BEEN LEFT UNATTENDED NINE FEET BEYOND THE MARKED TAXIWAY CLEAR ZONE. THE OUTBOARD 18 INCHES OF THE LEFT WING TIP WAS TORN OFF BY THE COLLISION, WHICH ALSO CAUSED A 75 TO 80 GALLON FUEL SPILL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE WING TIP CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES PERTAINING TO TAXIWAY AND RAMP CLEARANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA005